USA
Fellows
USA Fellowships are annual $50,000 unrestricted awards recognizing the most compelling artists working and living in the United States, in all disciplines, at every stage of their career.
Each year, individual artists and collaboratives are anonymously nominated to apply by a geographically diverse and rotating group of artists, scholars, critics, producers, curators, and other arts professionals. Applications are reviewed by discipline-specific panels who select the finalists, which are then approved by our Board of Trustees. A full list of our panelists can be found here.
AD–WO (Emanuel Admassu and Jen Wood)
Architects and ArtistsNew York, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Blackhorse Lowe
Filmmaker, Writer, Director, and ProducerSanta Fe, NM
2024 USA Fellow
Ciara Leina`ala Lacy
FilmmakerHonolulu, HI
2024 USA Fellow
Corey Alston
Sweetgrass Basket WeaverMount Pleasant, SC
2024 USA Fellow
Cristóbal Martinez
Installation ArtistTempe, AZ
2024 USA Fellow
Danielle Evans
Fiction WriterBaltimore, MD
2024 USA Fellow
Dantiel W. Moniz
WriterJacksonville, FL
2024 USA Fellow
Diana Oh “Zaza D”
Multi-Disciplinary Maker, Musician, Actor, and WriterBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
DK Osseo-Asare
Design ScientistState College, PA
2024 USA Fellow
EJ Hill
Artist, Musician, and EducatorLos Angeles, CA
2024 USA Fellow
Erin Kilmurray
Dance ArtistChicago, IL
2024 USA Fellow
Farid Matuk
Poet and WriterTucson, AZ
2024 USA Fellow
Fronterizx Collective (Gabriela Muñoz and M. Jenea Sanchez)
Interdisciplinary Social PracticeArizona
2024 USA Fellow
Garrett Bradley
Artist and FilmmakerNew Orleans, LA
2024 USA Fellow
Helen Lee
Glass ArtistMadison, WI
2024 USA Fellow
Holland Andrews
Composer, Vocalist, Clarinetist, Producer, and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Ifeoma Ebo
Architect, Artist, and Community-DesignerBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Jeffery U. Darensbourg
Writer and PerformerBulbancha
2024 USA Fellow
Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate
Chickasaw Classical ComposerOklahoma City, OK
2024 USA Fellow
Jerron Herman
PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
John Paul Morabito
Transdisciplinary WeaverKent, OH
2024 USA Fellow
Karen Collins
Narrative MiniaturistCompton, CA
2024 USA Fellow
Kelly Church
Artist ActivistHopkins, MI
2024 USA Fellow
Kholoud Sawaf
Theater DirectorFayetteville, AR
2024 USA Fellow
Kira Dominguez Hultgren
Textile ArtistUrbana, IL
2024 USA Fellow
Linda Nguyen Lopez
CeramicistFayetteville, AR
2024 USA Fellow
María Magdalena Campos-Pons
Multidisciplinary ArtistNashville, TN
2024 USA Fellow
Marjani Forté-Saunders
Choreographer, Conjurer, Corporal Spellcaster, and StorytellerPasadena, CA and Brooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Maya Bird-Murphy
Architectural DesignerChicago, IL
2024 USA Fellow
Michael Winograd
MusicianBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Mimi Ọnụọha
ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Monica Ong
Visual PoetConnecticut
2024 USA Fellow
Muriel Miguel
Theater Maker and Story WeaverBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Mythili Prakash
Choreographer and DancerLos Angeles, CA
2024 USA Fellow
Nafissa Thompson-Spires
WriterBrooklyn, NY
2024 USA Fellow
New Red Order (Adam Khalil, Jackson Polys, Zack Khalil)
Artists and FilmmakersNew York, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Petra Bravo
ChoreographerSan Juan, PR
2024 USA Fellow
Philip Kan Gotanda
Playwright and FilmmakerBerkeley, CA
2024 USA Fellow
PJ Raval
FilmmakerAustin, TX
2024 USA Fellow
Samora Pinderhughes
Multidisciplinary ComposerNew York, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Sarah Hennies
Composer and PercussionistRed Hook, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Sean Dorsey
Choreographer, Dancer, Educator, and Trans ActivistSan Francisco, CA
2024 USA Fellow
Selina Martinez
Architect in TrainingPenjamo-Scottsdale, AZ
2024 USA Fellow
Sgwaayaans TJ Young
Haida ArtistHydaburg, AK
2024 USA Fellow
Sofía Gallisá Muriente
Visual ArtistSan Juan, PR
2024 USA Fellow
Tammie Rubin
Ceramic Sculptor and Installation ArtistAustin, TX
2024 USA Fellow
Tanya Crane
Jewelry Artist and Object MakerProvidence, RI
2024 USA Fellow
Trisha Baga
Interdisciplinary ArtistQueens, NY
2024 USA Fellow
Val Jeanty aka Val-Inc
Afro-Electronica Composer, Turntablist, and DrummerLowell, MA
2024 USA Fellow
Yo-Yo Lin
Interdisciplinary ArtistNew York, NY and Taipei
2024 USA Fellow
Abdu Ali
Musician and Multidisciplinary ArtistBaltimore, MD
2023 USA Fellow
Alex Marzano-Lesnevich
WriterPortland, ME
2023 USA Fellow
Alexis Hope
Designer and MusicianSeattle, WA and Cambridge, MA
2023 USA Fellow
Angela Washko
Media ArtistPittsburgh, PA
2023 USA Fellow
Angelo Madsen Minax
Interdisciplinary FilmmakerBurlington, VT and New York, NY
2023 USA Fellow
Antoine Hunter, Purple Fire Crow
Producer, Choreographer, Director, and Deaf AdvocateOakland, CA
2023 USA Fellow
Arooj Aftab
MusicianNew York, NY
2023 USA Fellow
Ashwini Bhat
Transdisciplinary ArtistPenngrove, CA
2023 USA Fellow
Ayako Kato
Experimental Dancer, Choreographer, and ImproviserChicago, IL
2023 USA Fellow
Ayodele Casel
Choreographer and Tap DancerNew York, NY
2023 USA Fellow
Barbara Teller Ornelas
Navajo Tapestry WeaverTucson, AZ
2023 USA Fellow
Brenton Jordan
Storyteller, Stickman, and Ring ShouterEulonia, GA
2023 USA Fellow
Bryan C. Lee Jr
Design Justice ArchitectNew Orleans, LA
2023 USA Fellow
Bukola Koiki
Conceptual Fiber ArtistPortland, ME
2023 USA Fellow
Carolina Caycedo
ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2023 USA Fellow
Christine Sun Kim
ArtistUS and Germany,
2023 USA Fellow
Cristal Chanelle Truscott
Ensemble Theatre Artist and Culture WorkerChicago, IL
2023 USA Fellow
Deanna Van Buren
Architect and Analogue Immersive Installation ArtistOakland, CA
2023 USA Fellow
devynn emory
Choreographer, Dancer, and Multidisciplinary ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2023 USA Fellow
Eduardo Alegría
Queer StorytellerSan Juan, Puerto Rico
2023 USA Fellow
Eisa Davis
Writer, Composer, and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2023 USA Fellow
Ernestine Shaankaláxt’ Hayes
WriterJuneau, AK
2023 USA Fellow
Grace Lee
FilmmakerLos Angeles, CA
2023 USA Fellow
Guadalupe Maravilla
Transdisciplinary Visual Artist, Choreographer, and HealerBrooklyn, NY
2023 USA Fellow
Hong Hong
Painter and PapermakerBeverly, MA
2023 USA Fellow
Ilya Kaminsky
PoetAtlanta, GA
2023 USA Fellow
Jason Fitzroy Jeffers
Filmmaker and Civic Media WorkerMiami, FL
2023 USA Fellow
Jlin
Electronic ComposerGary, IN
2023 USA Fellow
Kattorris Bang! (Nathalie Nia Faulk and indee mitchell)
Cultural Organizers and PerformersNew Orleans, LA
2023 USA Fellow
Kite
Artist, Composer, and AcademicTulsa, OK
2023 USA Fellow
Krystal C. Mack
Food Designer and Social Practice ArtistBaltimore, MD
2023 USA Fellow
Leslie Ishii
Theatre-Maker and Social Justice ActivistJuneau, AK
2023 USA Fellow
Loira Limbal
FilmmakerCarolina, Puerto Rico
2023 USA Fellow
Luis Alvaro Sahagun Nuño
Interdisciplinary Artist and RitualistChicago, IL
2023 USA Fellow
M.G. Evangelista
Writer and DirectorLos Angeles, CA
2023 USA Fellow
Marques Hanalei Marzan
Fiber Arts Knowledge BearerHonolulu, HI
2023 USA Fellow
Natalie Ball
Visual ArtistChiloquin, RA (OR)
2023 USA Fellow
Noemí Segarra Ramírez
Movement ArtistSan Juan, Puerto Rico
2023 USA Fellow
Ofelia Zepeda
PoetTuscon, AZ
2023 USA Fellow
Rasheedah Phillips
Interdisciplinary Artist and Experimental WriterPhiladelphia, PA
2023 USA Fellow
Roquin-Jon Quichocho Siongco
Weaver and Fashion DesignerYigu, Guåhan
2023 USA Fellow
Sharon Bridgforth
Writer and Performing ArtistInglewood, CA
2023 USA Fellow
Syd Carpenter
Sculptor and CeramicistPhiladelphia, PA
2023 USA Fellow
Thaddeus Mosley
SculptorPittsburgh, PA
2023 USA Fellow
Winnie Owens-Hart
Ceramic ArtistFalls Church, VA
2023 USA Fellow
Alison Croney Moses
Multidisciplinary Artist and MakerBoston, MA
2022 USA Fellow
American Artist
Artist and EducatorNew York, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Andrea Carlson
PainterChicago, IL
2022 USA Fellow
Andy Slater
Media ArtistBerwyn, IL
2022 USA Fellow
Assia Boundaoui
DocumentarianBridgeview, IL and Chicago, IL
2022 USA Fellow
Brett Ratliff
Traditional Appalachian MusicianLexington, KY
2022 USA Fellow
César Castro, Jarochelo
Maestro SoneroLos Angeles, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Chen Chen
PoetWaltham, MA
2022 USA Fellow
Craig Taborn
Pianist, Composer, and Electronic MusicianBrooklyn, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Critical Design Lab
Critical Design CollectiveNashville, TN and Troy, NY and Lenapehoking (Brooklyn), NY
2022 USA Fellow
Dawn Lundy Martin
Poet and WriterPittsburgh, PA
2022 USA Fellow
DeLanna Studi
Actor, Playwright, Artistic Director, and AdvocateCherokee Nation, OK
2022 USA Fellow
Design Earth
ArchitectsCambridge, MA
2022 USA Fellow
Diane Paragas
FilmmakerBrooklyn, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Dream The Combine (Jennifer Newsom and Tom Carruthers)
Installation Artists and ArchitectsMinneapolis, MN and Ithaca, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Ekwa Msangi
Writer and DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Elegance Bratton
Writer and DirectorBaltimore, MD
2022 USA Fellow
Emmy Pérez
PoetMcAllen, TX
2022 USA Fellow
Germane Barnes
ArchitectMiami, FL
2022 USA Fellow
Grace Talusan
Multigenre WriterBoston, MA
2022 USA Fellow
Indira Allegra
Performance Artist and SculptorOakland, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Jeff Parker
Musician and ComposerAltadena, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Jenn Freeman | Po’Chop
Multidisciplinary Artist and Burlesque PerformerChicago, IL
2022 USA Fellow
Jin Hi Kim
Composer and Electric Komungo PerformerBridgeport, CT
2022 USA Fellow
JJJJJerome Ellis
Experimental Composer and PoetVirginia Beach, VA
2022 USA Fellow
Jordan Nassar
Multidisciplinary ArtistNew York, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Jordan Weber
Regenerative Land SculptorCambridge, MA and Des Moines, IA
2022 USA Fellow
Jorge González Santos
Installation Artist and EducatorBorikén, PR
2022 USA Fellow
Jovencio de la Paz
WeaverEugene, OR
2022 USA Fellow
Karen Ann Hoffman
Haudenosaunee Raised Beadwork ArtistStevens Point, WI
2022 USA Fellow
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
FilmmakerMiami, FL
2022 USA Fellow
Kenny Endo
Taiko ArtistHonolulu, HI
2022 USA Fellow
Kiese Laymon
WriterOxford, MS
2022 USA Fellow
Lars America Jan
Director and ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Las Imaginistas
Skyborgs (Sociocultural Cyborgs for Nature and Collective Liberation)Rio Grande Delta Carrizo Comecrudo Territory Maiza, and Brownsville, TX
2022 USA Fellow
Laura Ortman
Musician and ComposerBrooklyn, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Leroy F. Moore Jr.
PoetLos Angeles, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Lonnie Holley
Sculptor, Painter, and MusicianAtlanta, GA
2022 USA Fellow
luciana achugar
Dancer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Machine Dazzle
Artist and DesignerNew York, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Marga Gomez
Writer and PerformerSan Francisco, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Martha Redbone
Vocalist, Songwriter, Composer, and EducatorBrooklyn, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Marty Two Bulls Jr.
Interdisciplinary ArtistRapid City, SD
2022 USA Fellow
Melissa Cody
Textile ArtistLong Beach, CA
2022 USA Fellow
Nataki Garrett
Artistic Leader, Theatremaker, and FilmmakerAshland, OR
2022 USA Fellow
Netta Yerushalmy
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Nicole Marroquin
Interdisciplinary Artist, Educator, and ResearcherChicago, IL
2022 USA Fellow
Nina Cooke John
Architect and Public ArtistMontclair, NJ
2022 USA Fellow
Olu Oguibe
Conceptual ArtistVernon Rockville, CT
2022 USA Fellow
Peggie L Hartwell
Narrative Quilt ArtistSummerville, SC
2022 USA Fellow
Peter Williams
Culture Bearer, Artist, Designer, and EducatorSitka, AK
2022 USA Fellow
Peter Williams
PainterWilmington, DE
2022 USA Fellow
Pramila Vasudevan
Choreographer and Transdisciplinary ArtistSt. Paul, MN
2022 USA Fellow
Qacung
Indigenous MusicianBethel, AK
2022 USA Fellow
Robert Andy Coombs
Fine Art PhotographerMiami, FL
2022 USA Fellow
Rosy Simas
Transdisciplinary and Dance ArtistMni Sota Makoce, MN
2022 USA Fellow
Salome Asega
New Media ArtistNew York, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Sharif Bey
CeramicistSyracuse, NY
2022 USA Fellow
Sharif Farrag
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2022 USA Fellow
SO – IL
ArchitectsBrooklyn, NY
2022 USA Fellow
T. Ayo Alston
Dancer, Musician, and EducatorChicago, IL
2022 USA Fellow
Viveca Vázquez
Experimental ChoreographerSan Juan, PR
2022 USA Fellow
Wondertwins
Dance Performance ArtistsBoston, MA
2022 USA Fellow
Aki Sasamoto
Installation and Performance ArtistNew York, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Alexander Chee
Novelist and EssayistBradford, VT
2021 USA Fellow
Amber Cowan
Glass ArtistPhiladelphia, PA
2021 USA Fellow
Basil Kincaid
Quilter, Ritualist, and HealerSt. Louis, MO
2021 USA Fellow
Bisa Butler
Portrait QuilterWest Orange, NJ
2021 USA Fellow
Cannupa Hanska Luger
Multidisciplinary Artist and FuturistGlorieta, NM
2021 USA Fellow
Carmelita Tropicana
Playwright and PerformerNew York, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Carolyn L. Mazloomi
QuilterWest Chester, OH
2021 USA Fellow
Carolyn Lazard
Multidisciplinary ArtistPhiladelphia, PA
2021 USA Fellow
Christopher Chen
PlaywrightSan Francisco, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Cynthia Oliver
Choreographer and PerformerUrbana, IL
2021 USA Fellow
Danez Smith
Poet and WriterMinneapolis, MN
2021 USA Fellow
Daniel Lind-Ramos
Assemblage Sculptor and PainterLoíza, PR
2021 USA Fellow
Darius Clark Monroe
FilmmakerBrooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Delina White
Native American Fashion Designer, Jewelry Maker, and Beadwork ArtistWalker, MN
2021 USA Fellow
Diedrick Brackens
WeaverLos Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Dunya Mikhail
Poet and WriterSterling Heights, MI
2021 USA Fellow
Edward "Kidd" Jordan
Jazz Musician, Saxophonist, and EducatorNew Orleans, LA
2021 USA Fellow
Elizabeth McCracken
Multi-genre WriterAustin, TX
2021 USA Fellow
Emily Johnson
Choreographer and Body-Based ArtistNew York, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Erin M. Riley
Tapestry WeaverBrooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Eve L. Ewing
Writer and ScholarChicago, IL
2021 USA Fellow
Faren Humes
FilmmakerMiami, FL
2021 USA Fellow
Geo Soctomah Neptune
Basketry Artist and PerformerMotahkomikuk, ME
2021 USA Fellow
Honorée Fanonne Jeffers
Poet and WriterNorman, OK
2021 USA Fellow
Idris Goodwin
Breakbeat Poet and PlaywrightColorado Springs, CO
2021 USA Fellow
Ishmael Houston-Jones
Choreographer, Author, Curator, and EducatorNew York, NY
2021 USA Fellow
JanpiStar
Dancer and Drag QueenOakland, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Jennifer Bonner / MALL
ArchitectPortland, OR
2021 USA Fellow
Jennifer Reeder
FilmmakerChicago, IL and Hammond, IN
2021 USA Fellow
Jibz Cameron
PerformerLos Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Karen Zacarías
Playwright and ActivistWashington, DC
2021 USA Fellow
Kawika Lum-Nelmida
Hawaiian Feather ArtistHonolulu, HI
2021 USA Fellow
Lauren Lee McCarthy
Performance ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Lex Brown
Multimedia Poet and PerformerPhiladelphia, PA
2021 USA Fellow
Macha Colón
Undisciplined CreatorSan Juan, PR
2021 USA Fellow
Maria Gaspar
Interdisciplinary ArtistChicago, IL
2021 USA Fellow
Martha Gonzalez
Chicana Musician and ArtivistaLos Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Mazz Swift
Violinist, Composer, and ConductorBrooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Mia Katigbak
Actor-ManagerNew York, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Morehshin Allahyari
Media Artist, Activist, and WriterBrooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Mother Cyborg
Multimedia Artist, Educator, and OrganizerDetroit, MI
2021 USA Fellow
Naima Ramos-Chapman
FilmmakerBrooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Natalie Y. Moore
Author, Journalist, and PlaywrightChicago, IL
2021 USA Fellow
Nathan P Jackson
Traditional Woodcarver and SculptorKetchikan, AK
2021 USA Fellow
Ni'Ja Whitson
Multidisciplinary Artist, Performer, and WriterLos Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Njideka Akunyili Crosby
Painter and Mixed Media ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Ocean Vuong
Poet and WriterNorthampton, MA
2021 USA Fellow
Ofelia Esparza
Altarista (Alter-maker)East Los Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Olalekan Jeyifous
Speculative Architect and Public ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
rafa esparza
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Salvador Jiménez-Flores
Interdisciplinary Artist and CeramicistChicago, IL
2021 USA Fellow
Sandra Delgado
Playwright and ActorChicago, IL
2021 USA Fellow
Sharon Hayes
Multidisciplinary ArtistPhiladelphia, PA
2021 USA Fellow
Stephanie Dinkins
New Media ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Stephen Maing
Documentary FilmmakerNew York, NY
2021 USA Fellow
Tiff Massey
Interdisciplinary ArtistDetroit, MI
2021 USA Fellow
Tomeka Reid
Cellist, Composer, Bandleader, and OrganizerChicago, IL
2021 USA Fellow
Wadada Leo Smith
Creative Composer and TrumpeterNew Haven, CT
2021 USA Fellow
Walter Hood
Landscape and Public ArtistOakland, CA
2021 USA Fellow
Aaron McIntosh
Cross-Disciplinary Artist and QuiltmakerKingsport, TN
2020 USA Fellow
Abby Zbikowski
Choreographer and DancerUrbana, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Anthony Braxton
ComposerHamden, CT
2020 USA Fellow
Bing Liu
FilmmakerChicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Theater Artist and WriterBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Cameron Rowland
Visual ArtistQueens, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Christina Anderson
PlaywrightProvidence, RI
2020 USA Fellow
Clint Ramos
Theater and Film DesignerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Courtney Bryan
Composer and PianistNew Orleans, LA
2020 USA Fellow
Crystal Wilkinson
Fiction WriterLexington, KY
2020 USA Fellow
Del Harrow
CeramicistFort Collins, CO
2020 USA Fellow
Delores Churchill
Haida WeaverKetchikan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Dianne McIntyre
Choreographer, Dancer, and Dance-Driven DramatistCleveland, OH and New York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Dom Flemons, The American Songster
Multi-Instrumentalist, Historian, and SongsterSilver Spring, MD
2020 USA Fellow
Edwidge Danticat
Multigenre WriterMiami, FL
2020 USA Fellow
Elizabeth Streb
Extreme Action ChoreographerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Guadalupe Rosales
New Media and Installation ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Hamid Rahmanian
Designer and DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Hanif Abdurraqib
Critic and WriterColumbus, OH
2020 USA Fellow
Howardena Pindell
Painter and Visual ArtistNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Jaune Quick-to-See Smith
Painter, Printmaker, and Multidisciplinary ArtistCorrales, NM
2020 USA Fellow
Jennifer Ling Datchuk
Multimedia CeramicistSan Antonio, TX
2020 USA Fellow
Jericho Brown
PoetAtlanta, GA
2020 USA Fellow
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas
Theater MakerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Kevin Locke
Traditional and Cultural ArtistWakpala, SD
2020 USA Fellow
Lani Strong Hotch
Northwest Coast Textile ArtistKlukwan, AK
2020 USA Fellow
Laurie Woolery
Director and Citizen ArtistNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Linda Sikora
CeramicistAlfred Station, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Lisa Nelson
Experimental Choreographer and DancerEast Charleston, VT
2020 USA Fellow
Martine Syms
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Matthew Angelo Harrison
Multidisciplinary ArtistDetroit, MI
2020 USA Fellow
Melvin Edwards
SculptorNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
MOS
ArchitectsNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nari Ward
Installation Artist and SculptorNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Nathalie Joachim
Flutist, Composer, and VocalistChicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Nicole Mitchell
Flutist, Conceptualist, and ComposerPittsburgh, PA
2020 USA Fellow
Pamela Z
Composer, Performer, and VocalistSan Francisco, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Patty Chang
Multidisciplinary ArtistAltadena, CA
2020 USA Fellow
RaMell Ross
Liberated DocumentarianProvidence, RI and Greensboro, AL
2020 USA Fellow
Sara Zewde
Landscape Architect and Public ArtistHarlem, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sarah Broom
Multigenre WriterNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sharon Olds
PoetNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Slow and Steady Wins the Race by Mary Ping
DesignerNew York, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sophia Nahli Allison
Experimental Documentary FilmmakerLos Angeles, CA and Durham, NC
2020 USA Fellow
Surya Mattu
Artist, Engineer, and JournalistBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Sylvie Courvoisier
Composer and PianistBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Tatsu Aoki
Musician, Composer, and EducatorChicago, IL
2020 USA Fellow
Wendy Maruyama
Furniture Maker and WoodworkerSan Diego, CA
2020 USA Fellow
Will Rawls
Choreographer and DancerBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Yasmin Elayat
Immersive DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2020 USA Fellow
Alice Sheppard
Dancer and ChoreographerLos Altos, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Allison Akootchook Warden
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerAnchorage, AK
2019 USA Fellow
Arthur López
Wood SculptorSanta Fe, NM
2019 USA Fellow
Carole Frances Lung
Social Practice and Performance ArtistLong Beach, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Cecilia Vicuña
Multidisciplinary Artist and PoetNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Charlotte Brathwaite
DirectorNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Complex Movements
Installation and Performance CollectiveDetroit, MI
2019 USA Fellow
Coulter Fussell
QuilterWater Valley, MS
2019 USA Fellow
David Dorfman
ChoreographerNew London, CT
2019 USA Fellow
Dyani White Hawk
Painter and Multimedia ArtistMinneapolis, MN
2019 USA Fellow
Erin Besler and Ian Besler
Architects and DesignersPrinceton, NJ and Brooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Firelei Báez
Multidisciplinary ArtistNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig
DramatistSanta Barbara, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Gabriel Frey
Traditional BasketmakerOrono, ME
2019 USA Fellow
Helado Negro
Avant-Pop Musician and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Hyphen-Labs
DesignersNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Janice Lessman-Moss
Digital WeaverKent, OH
2019 USA Fellow
Jen Shyu
Vocalist and ComposerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Juan Díes
Mexican Folk MusicianChicago, IL
2019 USA Fellow
Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar
Documentary FilmmakersYellow Springs, OH
2019 USA Fellow
Juliana Huxtable
Multidisciplinary Artist and WriterBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Kaneza Schaal
Theater ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Keller Easterling
Writer and DesignerNew Haven, CT and New York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Lenora Lee
Dancer and ChoreographerSan Francisco, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Lesley Nneka Arimah
Fiction WriterMinneapolis, MN
2019 USA Fellow
Lisa Armstrong
JournalistBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Lucia Cuba
Designer and Textile ArtistNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Lynda Barry
CartoonistFootville, WI
2019 USA Fellow
Merián Soto
Dancer and ChoreographerPhiladelphia, PA
2019 USA Fellow
Michelle Holzapfel
Wood CarverMarlboro, VT
2019 USA Fellow
Mitra Kaboli
Multimedia Artist and PodcasterBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Nuotama Frances Bodomo
FilmmakerQueens, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Ramona S. Diaz
Documentary FilmmakerBaltimore, MD
2019 USA Fellow
Rashida Bumbray
Choreographer and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Rebecca Gayle Howell
PoetLexington, KY
2019 USA Fellow
Reena Esmail
ComposerPasadena, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Roscoe Mitchell
Multi-Instrumentalist and ComposerOakland, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Samuel Harvey
CeramicistAspen, CO
2019 USA Fellow
Simone Leigh
Multidisciplinary ArtistNew York, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Susie Ibarra
Percussionist and ComposerNew Paltz, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Tarfia Faizullah
PoetDallas, TX and Chicago, IL
2019 USA Fellow
Teo Castellanos
Theater ArtistMiami, FL
2019 USA Fellow
Tunde Olaniran
Pop Musician and PerformerFlint, MI
2019 USA Fellow
Wu Tsang
Filmmaker and ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2019 USA Fellow
Yara Travieso
Director, Choreographer, and FilmmakerBrooklyn, NY
2019 USA Fellow
Abigail DeVille
Installation ArtistBronx, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Allison Orr
ChoreographerAustin, TX
2018 USA Fellow
Amanda Williams
Public ArtistChicago, IL
2018 USA Fellow
Amara Tabor-Smith
Dancer and ChoreographerOakland, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Amir ElSaffar
Trumpeter and ComposerNew York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Bill Shannon
Performance and Video ArtistPittsburgh, PA
2018 USA Fellow
Cassils
Multidisciplinary and Performing ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Cauleen Smith
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
D.Y. Begay
Textile ArtistSanta Fe, NM
2018 USA Fellow
Danilo Pérez
Pianist and ComposerQuincy, MA
2018 USA Fellow
Dawn Nichols Walden
Basketry Fiber ArtistVulcan, MI
2018 USA Fellow
Dread Scott
Multidisciplinary ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Ebony G. Patterson
Painter and Mixed Media ArtistChicago, IL
2018 USA Fellow
Elaine McMillion Sheldon
FilmmakerCharleston, WV
2018 USA Fellow
Fred Moten
Poet and Cultural CriticNew York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Julia Galloway
PotterMissoula, MT
2018 USA Fellow
Las Nietas de Nonó
Performance ArtistsCarolina, PR
2018 USA Fellow
Lileana Blain-Cruz
Theater DirectorNew York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Lucas Mann
Literary NonfictionProvidence, RI
2018 USA Fellow
Luis Alfaro
PlaywrightLos Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Martinez Studio
Weaver and Painter/DesignerDoor County, WI
2018 USA Fellow
Mary Kathryn Nagle
PlaywrightTulsa, OK
2018 USA Fellow
Molly McCully Brown
Poet and EssayistSweet Briar, VA
2018 USA Fellow
My Barbarian
Performance Art CollectiveLos Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Norman Kelley
Architects and DesignersChicago, IL
2018 USA Fellow
Oguri
Dancer and ChoreographerVenice, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Okwui Okpokwasili
Performer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Patti Warashina
CeramicistSeattle, WA
2018 USA Fellow
Pepón Osorio
Installation ArtistPhiladelphia, PA
2018 USA Fellow
Ruthie Foster
Singer and SongwriterSan Marcos, TX
2018 USA Fellow
Somi
Vocalist and SongwriterNew York, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Sonya Kelliher-Combs
Mixed-Media ArtistAnchorage, AK
2018 USA Fellow
Starlee Kine
Podcaster and WriterBrooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Susan Muaddi Darraj
Writer, FictionPhoenix, MD
2018 USA Fellow
Tania León
Composer and ConductorNyack, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Tarell Alvin McCraney
WriterMiami, FL
2018 USA Fellow
Terence Blanchard
Trumpeter and ComposerNew Orleans, LA
2018 USA Fellow
Terence Nance
ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
TNEG (Elissa Blount Moorhead, Arthur Jafa, and Malik Sayeed)
FilmmakersBaltimore, MD
2018 USA Fellow
Tony Marsh
CeramicistSan Pedro, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Toshi Reagon
MusicianBrooklyn, NY
2018 USA Fellow
Tyshawn Sorey
Composer and MusicianNew Haven, CT
2018 USA Fellow
Vanessa German
Sculptor and Citizen ArtistPittsburgh, PA
2018 USA Fellow
Warren Newton Seelig
SculptorRockland, ME
2018 USA Fellow
Wayne Shorter
ComposerLos Angeles, CA
2018 USA Fellow
Amitava Kumar
Multigenre Writer and JournalistPoughkeepsie, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Anna Hepler
SculptorEastport, ME
2016 USA Fellow
Annabeth Rosen
CeramicistDavis, CA
2016 USA Fellow
April Surgent
Glass EngraverPort Townsend, WA
2016 USA Fellow
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Experimental FilmmakerSan Juan, PR
2016 USA Fellow
Charles Atlas
Multimedia ArtistNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Cherice Harrison-Nelson
Ceremonial Dress ArtistNew Orleans, LA
2016 USA Fellow
Claudia Rankine
PoetClaremont, CA
2016 USA Fellow
Daniel Alexander Jones
Theater Artist and PerformerBronx, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Dianne Reeves
VocalistDenver, CO
2016 USA Fellow
Donna Uchizono
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Eddy Kwon
Composer and ViolinistCincinnati, OH
2016 USA Fellow
Ernie Marsh
Bit & Spur Maker and SilversmithLovell, WY
2016 USA Fellow
Faye Driscoll
Dancer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Hirokazu Kosaka
Performance Artist and Japanese ArcherTorrance, CA
2016 USA Fellow
Jacolby Satterwhite
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Janet Echelman
Sculptor and Public ArtistBrookline, MA
2016 USA Fellow
Jefferson Pinder
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerChicago, IL
2016 USA Fellow
Johnston Marklee
ArchitectsLos Angeles, CA
2016 USA Fellow
Lauren Fensterstock
Sculptor and Installation ArtistPortland, ME
2016 USA Fellow
Laurie Jo Reynolds
Social Practice ArtistChicago, IL
2016 USA Fellow
Lynn Hershman Leeson
FilmmakerSan Francisco, CA
2016 USA Fellow
Michelle Dorrance
Tap Dancer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Mike Reed
Drummer and ComposerChicago, IL
2016 USA Fellow
Miranda July
Filmmaker, Writer, and PerformerLos Angeles, CA
2016 USA Fellow
Peggy Shaw
Theater Artist and PerformerNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Piper Shepard
Fiber ArtistBaltimore, MD
2016 USA Fellow
Quique Rivera
Filmmaker and AnimatorGlendale, CA
2016 USA Fellow
Randy Weston
Pianist and ComposerBrooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Raphael Xavier
Hip hop/Breaker and ChoreographerPhiladelphia, PA
2016 USA Fellow
Raven Chacon
ComposerAlbuquerque, NM
2016 USA Fellow
Roberto Lugo
PotterMarlboro, VT
2016 USA Fellow
Rosie Herrera
Dancer and ChoreographerMiami, FL
2016 USA Fellow
Senga Nengudi
Sculptor and Installation ArtistColorado Springs, CO
2016 USA Fellow
Shirin Neshat
Filmmaker and Multimedia ArtistNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Stanley Whitney
PainterNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Steve Paxton
Experimental Dancer and ChoreographerEast Charleston, VT
2016 USA Fellow
Steven Paul Judd
FilmmakerNorman, OK
2016 USA Fellow
Teri Greeves
BeadworkerSanta Fe, NM
2016 USA Fellow
Vicky Holt Takamine
Kumu Hula MasterAiea, HI
2016 USA Fellow
Vijay Iyer
Composer and PianistNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Vivian Beer
Furniture Designer and MakerManchester, NH
2016 USA Fellow
Winfred Rembert
PainterNew Haven, CT
2016 USA Fellow
Young Jean Lee
Playwright and Theater DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Yvonne Rainer
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2016 USA Fellow
Adrian Matejka
PoetBloomington, IN
2015 USA Fellow
Amos Paul Kennedy
PrintmakerDetroit, MI
2015 USA Fellow
Anne Wilson
Multidisciplinary and Fiber ArtistEvanston, IL
2015 USA Fellow
Ayumi Horie
PotterPortland, ME
2015 USA Fellow
Camille A. Brown
Dancer and ChoreographerJamacia, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Chat Travieso
Designer and Public ArtistNew York, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Cristina Córdova
CeramicistPenland, NC
2015 USA Fellow
Da-ka-xeen Mehner
Multidisciplinary ArtistFairbanks, AK
2015 USA Fellow
David Lang
ComposerNew York, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Dawoud Bey
PhotographerChicago, IL
2015 USA Fellow
Deborah Stratman
FilmmakerChicago, IL
2015 USA Fellow
Diego Romero
CeramicistSanta Fe, NM
2015 USA Fellow
Frank Big Bear
Painter and Mixed-Media ArtistsDuluth, MN
2015 USA Fellow
Invincible ill Weaver
Lyricist and Performance ArtistDetroit, MI
2015 USA Fellow
Jackie Sibblies Drury
PlaywrightBrooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Jasiri X
Hip-Hop Artist and ActivistPittsburgh , PA
2015 USA Fellow
Joe Louis Walker
Guitarist and Singer-SongwriterPoughkeepsie, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Jonah Bokaer
ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Jonathan Muecke
Designer and ArchitectSt. Paul, MN
2015 USA Fellow
Judith Baca
Painter and MuralistVenice, CA
2015 USA Fellow
Kade Twist
Multimedia ArtistSanta Fe, NM
2015 USA Fellow
Kathleen Carlo-Kendall
Athabaskan Mask Maker and CarverFairbanks, AK
2015 USA Fellow
Mark Hewitt
PotterPittsboro, NC
2015 USA Fellow
Mary Louise Defender Wilson
Storyteller and Traditional ArtistFlasher, ND
2015 USA Fellow
Maya Beiser
CellistBronx, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Mickalene Thomas
Painter and Multimedia ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Narcissister
Performance ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Paul Pfeiffer
Video & Installation ArtistNew York, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Peter Nicks
Documentary FilmmakerOakland, CA
2015 USA Fellow
Rudresh Mahanthappa
Alto Saxophonist and ComposerMontclair, NJ
2015 USA Fellow
Shan Goshorn
BasketmakerTulsa, OK
2015 USA Fellow
Shara Nova
Songwriter and Multi-InstrumentalistDetroit, MI
2015 USA Fellow
Sidonka Wadina
Weaver and Folk PainterLyons, WI
2015 USA Fellow
Teju Cole
Fiction WriterBrooklyn, NY
2015 USA Fellow
Therman Statom
Sculptor and Glass BlowerOmaha, NE
2015 USA Fellow
Toni Pierce-Sands and Uri Sands
Dancers and ChoreographersSt. Paul, MN
2015 USA Fellow
Achy Obejas
Fiction Writer, Journalist, and PoetOakland, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Alejandro Cerrudo
Dancer and ChoreographerChicago, IL
2014 USA Fellow
Alison Brown
Banjo Player and ComposerNashville, TN
2014 USA Fellow
Chris Abani
Multigenre WriterEvanston, IL
2014 USA Fellow
d. Sabela grimes
Dancer and ChoreographerLos Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Daniel Woodrell
Fiction WriterWest Plains, MO
2014 USA Fellow
Daoud Haroon
Trombonist and PercussionistDurham, NC
2014 USA Fellow
Darryl Montana
Master Mardi Gras SuitmakerNew Orleans, LA
2014 USA Fellow
Doris Sung
Architect and DesignerRolling Hills, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Edouard Duval-Carrié
Painter and SculptorMiami, FL
2014 USA Fellow
Einar de la Torre and Jamex de la Torre
Mixed-Media Artists and Glass BlowersSan Diego, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Ken Jacobs
Experimental FilmmakerNew York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
Kia Corthron
Playwright and Fiction WriterNew York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
LaToya Ruby Frazier
PhotographerChicago, IL
2014 USA Fellow
Leslie Hewitt
Photographer and SculptorNew York , NY
2014 USA Fellow
Marcus Amerman
Traditional BeadworkerKooskia, ID
2014 USA Fellow
Marlon Blackwell
ArchitectFayetteville, AR
2014 USA Fellow
Mary Heilmann
PainterNew York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
Meshell Ndegeocello
Bassist and SongwriterBrooklyn, NY
2014 USA Fellow
Natalie Diaz
PoetMohave Valley, AZ
2014 USA Fellow
Peter Bagge
CartoonistSeattle, WA
2014 USA Fellow
Rigoberto González
Multigenre WriterForest Hills, NY
2014 USA Fellow
RoseAnne Spradlin
ChoreographerNew York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
Ryan White and Ben Cotner
Documentary FilmmakersLos Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Sandow Birk
Multimedia ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Sibyl Kempson
Playwright and PerformerNew York, NY
2014 USA Fellow
Sigrid Gilmer
PlaywrightLos Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Sydney Freeland
FilmmakerLos Angeles, CA
2014 USA Fellow
Tip Toland
CeramicistVaughn, WA
2014 USA Fellow
Wangechi Mutu
Visual ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2014 USA Fellow
Willie Birch
Painter and SculptorNew Orleans, LA
2014 USA Fellow
Yowei Shaw
Radio ProducerPhiladelphia, PA
2014 USA Fellow
Adrian Castro
Poet and Performance ArtistMiami, FL
2012 USA Fellow
Adrienne Kennedy
PlaywrightWilliamsburg, VA
2012 USA Fellow
Aleksandar Hemon
Fiction WriterChicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
Alison Saar
Sculptor and Installation ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Annie Proulx
Fiction WriterSaratoga, WY
2012 USA Fellow
Annie-B Parson
Theater DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Barry Jenkins
FilmmakerOakland, CA
2012 USA Fellow
C.E. Morgan
Fiction WriterBerea, KY
2012 USA Fellow
Claire Lynch
Singer and SongwriterNashville, TN
2012 USA Fellow
Coco Fusco
Visual ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Colin Jacobsen and Eric Jacobsen
Composers / Violinist and CellistBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
David Hartt
Multimedia ArtistChicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
David Henry Hwang
PlaywrightBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
David Thomson
Dancer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Edgar Heap of Birds
Visual ArtistOklahoma City, OK
2012 USA Fellow
Edward White
ComposerLouisville, KY
2012 USA Fellow
Eugene Rodriguez
Mexican Folk MusicianRichmond, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Guillermo Gomez-Peña
Performance ArtistSan Francisco, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Jack DeJohnette
Drummer, Pianist, and ComposerWillow, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Jacqueline Goss
Filmmaker and AnimatorTivoli, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Jesse Reiser & Nanako Umemoto
ArchitectsNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Joanie Madden
Traditional Irish Flutist and ComposerYonkers, NY
2012 USA Fellow
John Kelly
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Kate Orff
Landscape ArchitectNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Keith Hennessy
Dancer and ChoreographerSan Francisco, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Kerry Tribe
Multimedia ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Kurt Weiser
CeramicistTempe, AZ
2012 USA Fellow
Kyle Abraham
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
LeAnne Howe
WriterAthens, GA
2012 USA Fellow
Lee Isaac Chung
Multigenre WriterNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Leon Niehues
BasketmakerHuntsville, AR
2012 USA Fellow
Luis Camnitzer
Conceptual ArtistNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Marcelo Spina and Georgina Huljich
ArchitectsLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Marcus Gardley
Poet and PlaywrightNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Margaret Brown
Documentary FilmmakerMobile, AL
2012 USA Fellow
Micheline Aharonian Marcom
Fiction WriterBerkeley, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Myra Mimlitsch-Gray
MetalsmithStone Ridge, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Nicholas Galanin
Multidisciplinary ArtistSitka, AK
2012 USA Fellow
Nicholas van der Kolk
PodcasterBerkeley, CA
2012 USA Fellow
Phil Solomon
Experimental FilmmakerBroomfield, CO
2012 USA Fellow
Ranee Ramaswamy
Bharatanatyam DancerMinneapolis, MN
2012 USA Fellow
Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia
FilmmakersNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
Robbie McCauley
Playwright, Actor, and Theater DirectorBoston, MA
2012 USA Fellow
Rowland Ricketts
Textile ArtistBloomington, IN
2012 USA Fellow
Sibylle Peretti
Glass ArtistNew Orleans, LA
2012 USA Fellow
Stephen Luoni
Architect and DesignerFayetteville, AR
2012 USA Fellow
Theaster Gates
Social Practice ArtistChicago, IL
2012 USA Fellow
Tony Trischka
Banjo PlayerFair Lawn, NJ
2012 USA Fellow
Trisha Brown
ChoreographerNew York, NY
2012 USA Fellow
William Leavitt
Conceptual ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2012 USA Fellow
A. E. Stallings
Poet and TranslatorAthens, GA
2011 USA Fellow
Aaron Yakim
BasketmakerParkersburg, WV
2011 USA Fellow
Ada Tolla and Giuseppe Lignano
ArchitectsNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Akio Takamori
CeramicistSeattle, WA
2011 USA Fellow
Allen Ruppersberg
Conceptual ArtistSanta Monica, CA
2011 USA Fellow
Annie Baker
PlaywrightBrooklyn, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Beth Lipman
Glass ArtistSheboygan Falls, WI
2011 USA Fellow
Campbell McGrath
PoetMiami Beach, FL
2011 USA Fellow
Carolee Schneemann
Multidisciplinary ArtistNew Paltz, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Dee Rees
Filmmaker and ScreenwriterLong Beach, CA
2011 USA Fellow
Donald Byrd
ChoreographerSeattle, WA
2011 USA Fellow
Elena Manferdini
ArchitectMarina del Rey, CA
2011 USA Fellow
George Lewis
ComposerNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Holcombe Waller
Composer, Vocalist, and PerformerPortland, OR
2011 USA Fellow
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle
Multidisciplinary ArtistChicago, IL
2011 USA Fellow
J. Morgan Puett
Social Practice and Textile ArtistBeach Lake, PA
2011 USA Fellow
James Longley
Documentary FilmmakerSeattle, WA
2011 USA Fellow
Jenny E. Sabin
Architect and DesignerPhiladelphia, PA
2011 USA Fellow
John Collins
Theater DirectorNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
John Jasperse
ChoreographerNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
John Jota Leaños
Multimedia ArtistSan Francisco, CA
2011 USA Fellow
John Outterbridge
Mixed-Media ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2011 USA Fellow
Jon Eric Riis
Tapestry ArtistAtlanta, GA
2011 USA Fellow
Kara Oehler and Ann Heppermann
Radio ProducersCambridge, MA
2011 USA Fellow
Karen Tei Yamashita
Fiction Writer and PlaywrightSanta Cruz, CA
2011 USA Fellow
Kelly Reichardt
Filmmaker and ScreenwriterNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Kirk Lynn
Playwright and Fiction WriterAustin, TX
2011 USA Fellow
Lar Lubovitch
ChoreographerNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Lee Breuer
Playwright and Theater DirectorBrooklyn, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Lila Downs
Singer-SongwriterNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Liz Lerman
Dancer and ChoreographerBaltimore, MD
2011 USA Fellow
Lorraine O'Grady
Conceptual ArtistNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Mabel O. Wilson
ArchitectNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Manuel Barrueco
GuitaristLutherville Timonium, MD
2011 USA Fellow
Mary Ellen Childs
Composer and Multimedia ArtistMinneapolis, MN
2011 USA Fellow
Michelle Ellsworth
Dancer and Performance ArtistBoulder, CO
2011 USA Fellow
Mike Smith
PhotographerJohnson City, TN
2011 USA Fellow
Morgan Thorson
Dancer and ChoreographerMinneapolis, MN
2011 USA Fellow
Nancy Keystone
Theater DirectorLos Angeles, CA
2011 USA Fellow
Nora Chipaumire
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Octavio Solis
Playwright and Theater DirectorSan Francisco, CA
2011 USA Fellow
Roger Shimomura
PainterLawrence, KS
2011 USA Fellow
Sean Shepherd
ComposerNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Sonya Clark
Fiber ArtistRichmond, VA
2011 USA Fellow
Steve James
Documentary FilmmakerOak Park, IL
2011 USA Fellow
Sxip Shirey
Electro-Acoustic Composer and PerformerNew York, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Teresa Hernández
Theater ArtistSan Juan, PR
2011 USA Fellow
Terrance Hayes
PoetPittsburgh, PA
2011 USA Fellow
Tom Joyce
Blacksmith and SculptorSanta Fe, NM
2011 USA Fellow
Tze Chun
Filmmaker and ScreenwriterBrooklyn, NY
2011 USA Fellow
Allison Smith
Multidisciplinary ArtistOakland, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Almudena Carracedo
Documentary FilmmakerBrooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Anna Von Mertens
Textile ArtistPeterborough, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Anne Lewis
Documentary FilmmakerAustin, TX
2010 USA Fellow
Awilda Sterling-Duprey
Dancer and ChoreographerSan Juan, PR
2010 USA Fellow
Barrett Golding
Audio ProducerBozeman, MT
2010 USA Fellow
Bebe Miller
Dancer and ChoreographerUrbana, IL
2010 USA Fellow
Brighde Mullins
Playwright and PoetLos Angeles, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Carlyle Brown
Playwright and PerformerMinneapolis, MN
2010 USA Fellow
Charles Bowden
Nonfiction Writer and JournalistLas Cruces, NM
2010 USA Fellow
Cherien Dabis
FilmmakerNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Danny Hoch
Theater Artist and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Dara Birnbaum
Video and Installation ArtistNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
David Reinfurt
Graphic DesignerNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Dayna Hanson
Choreographer and FilmmakerSeattle, WA
2010 USA Fellow
Deborah Hay
Experimental Dancer and ChoreographerAustin, TX
2010 USA Fellow
Doug Wheeler
Installation ArtistSanta Fe, NM
2010 USA Fellow
Doug Wright
Playwright and ScreenwriterNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Gabriel Quinn Bauriedel, Dan Rothenberg, and Dito van Reigersberg
Theater CompanyPhiladelphia, PA
2010 USA Fellow
Gabriela Lena Frank
Pianist and ComposerEmeryville, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Gerard Stropnicky
Theater ArtistDanville, PA
2010 USA Fellow
Glenn Ligon
Conceptual ArtistNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Greg Lynn
ArchitectVenice, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Greg Tate
Cultural CriticNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Guy Klucevsek
Accordionist and ComposerStaten Island, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Jennifer Heller Zurick
BasketmakerBerea, KY
2010 USA Fellow
Jeremy Frey
BasketmakerPrinceton, ME
2010 USA Fellow
Joyce Scott
Jewelry Maker and SculptorBaltimore, MD
2010 USA Fellow
Julie Archer
Set and Lighting DesignerNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Khaled Mattawa
Poet and TranslatorAnn Arbor, MI
2010 USA Fellow
Laura Poitras
Documentary FilmmakerNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Martin Espada
Poet, Essayist, and TranslatorAmherst, MA
2010 USA Fellow
Mary Lucier
Video and Installation ArtistCochecton, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Matthias Pliessnig
Furniture DesignerPhiladelphia, PA
2010 USA Fellow
Mel Chin
Conceptual ArtistBurnsville, NC
2010 USA Fellow
Michael Sherrill
Ceramicist and SculptorHendersonville, NC
2010 USA Fellow
Miguel Gutierrez
Dancer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Natalia Almada
Documentary FilmmakerSan Antonio, TX
2010 USA Fellow
Quiara Alegría Hudes
Playwright and ComposerNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Rajiv Joseph
PlaywrightBrooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Ramin Bahrani
Director and ScreenwriterBrooklyn, NY
2010 USA Fellow
Renée Green
Multidisciplinary ArtistSan Francisco, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Rob Ickes
Dobro PlayerFranklin, TN
2010 USA Fellow
Siah Armajani
Installation and Public ArtistMinneapolis, MN
2010 USA Fellow
Susan Steinberg
Fiction WriterSan Francisco, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Teddy Cruz
ArchitectSan Diego, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Tina Mabry
Filmmaker and ScreenwriterLos Angeles, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Trey McIntyre
Dancer and ChoreographerBoise, ID
2010 USA Fellow
Uri Caine
Pianist and ComposerNew York, NY
2010 USA Fellow
W. A. Ehren Tool
CeramicistBerkeley, CA
2010 USA Fellow
Ai Ogawa
PoetStillwater, OK
2009 USA Fellow
Anna Deavere Smith
Actor and PlaywrightNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Anthony Hernandez
PhotographerLos Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Antonya Nelson
Fiction WriterLas Cruces, NM
2009 USA Fellow
Beth Lo
CeramicistMissoula, MT
2009 USA Fellow
Brian Turner
Poet & EssayistFresno, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Charles Burnett
Filmmaker and ScreenwriterLos Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Cruz Angeles
Filmmaker and ScreenwriterBrooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Cyro Baptista
PercussionistTenafly, NJ
2009 USA Fellow
Dan Hurlin
Puppeteer & DirectorNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Daniel Plonsey
Saxophonist and ComposerEl Cerrito, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Danongan Kalanduyan
Kulintang MusicianSouth San Francisco, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Dario Robleto
Sculptor and Installation ArtistHouston, TX
2009 USA Fellow
Dave McKenzie
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerBrooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Delores Lewis Garcia and Emma Lewis Mitchell
PottersSan Fidel, NM
2009 USA Fellow
Diana Al-Hadid
SculptorBrooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Dona Look
BasketmakerAlgoma, WI
2009 USA Fellow
Elizabeth Meister and Dan Collison
Radio ProducersThree Oaks, MI
2009 USA Fellow
Ella Jenkins
Folk Singer and ActressChicago, IL
2009 USA Fellow
Gilbert Hernandez
Graphic NovelistLas Vegas, NV
2009 USA Fellow
Hannibal Lokumbe
Composer and TrumpeterBastrop, TX
2009 USA Fellow
Heather Courtney
Documentary FilmmakerAustin, TX
2009 USA Fellow
Hokulani Holt-Padilla
Kumu Hula (Hula Master)Wailuku, HI
2009 USA Fellow
Joan Jonas
Performance and Video ArtistNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
John O’Neal
Playwright and Theater DirectorNew Orleans, LA
2009 USA Fellow
Judy Pfaff
Installation ArtistKingston, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Justin Torres
Fiction WriterIowa City, IA
2009 USA Fellow
Kate and Laura Mulleavy
Fashion DesignersLos Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Kevin Young
PoetBelmont, MA
2009 USA Fellow
Kim Jones
Performance ArtistNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Kukuli Velarde
CeramicistPhiladelphia, PA
2009 USA Fellow
Laura Kurgan
ArchitectNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Lin Hixson and Matthew Goulish
Performance ArtistsChicago, IL
2009 USA Fellow
Lionel Loueke
Guitarist and VocalistNorth Bergen, NJ
2009 USA Fellow
Martin Mazorra and Michael Houston
PrintmakersBrooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Mary Shaffer
Glass ArtistEl Prado, NM
2009 USA Fellow
Neil Denari
ArchitectLos Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Nilo Cruz
PlaywrightNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Perry Eaton
Alutiiq Mask Maker and CarverAnchorage, AK
2009 USA Fellow
Rahim AlHaj
Composer and Oud PlayerAlbuquerque, NM
2009 USA Fellow
Reggie Wilson
ChoreographerBrook, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Renée Tajima-Peña
Documentary FilmmakerLos Angeles, CA
2009 USA Fellow
Rick Lowe
Public ArtistHouston, TX
2009 USA Fellow
Ruth Maleczech
Theater Director and PerformerNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Sapphire
Poet and Fiction WriterBrooklyn, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Scott Carrier
Radio ProducerSalt Lake City, UT
2009 USA Fellow
Sophiline Cheam Shapiro
Cambodian Dancer and ChoreographerLong Beach , CA
2009 USA Fellow
Tere O’Connor
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
Terry Allen
Painter and Singer-SongwriterSanta Fe, NM
2009 USA Fellow
Vija Celmins
Painter and Mixed-Media ArtistNew York, NY
2009 USA Fellow
A. Van Jordan
PoetAnn Arbor, MI
2008 USA Fellow
Alvin Aningayou
Yupiq CarverGambell, AK
2008 USA Fellow
Andrea Bowers
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
Filmmaker and PlaywrightNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Andrew Zago
ArchitectDetroit, MI
2008 USA Fellow
Ann Carlson
Performer and ChoreographerJamaica Plain, MA
2008 USA Fellow
Barkley L. Hendricks
PainterNew London, CT
2008 USA Fellow
Barry Hannah
Fiction WriterOxford, MS
2008 USA Fellow
Bill Rauch
Theater DirectorAshland, OR
2008 USA Fellow
Cary Joji Fukunaga
FilmmakerNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Catherine Sullivan
Multimedia ArtistChicago, IL
2008 USA Fellow
Chris Jonas and Molly Sturges
Composers, Musicians, and PerformersSanta Fe, NM
2008 USA Fellow
Deanna Dikeman
PhotographerColumbia, MO
2008 USA Fellow
Dianne Walker
Tap DancerMattapan, MA
2008 USA Fellow
Douglas Garofalo
ArchitectChicago, IL
2008 USA Fellow
Ela Troyano
Multimedia Artist and FilmmakerNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Forrest Gander
Poet and Fiction WriterBarrington, RI
2008 USA Fellow
Harryette Mullen
PoetLos Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Henry Threadgill
Composer, Saxophonist, and FlautistNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
J. Meejin Yoon
Architect and DesignerBoston, MA
2008 USA Fellow
Jawole Willa Jo Zollar
ChoreographerTallahassee, FL
2008 USA Fellow
Jay Rosenblatt
FilmmakerSan Francisco, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Jeff Chang
Cultural CriticBerkeley, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Jennifer Tipton
Lighting DesignerNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Joe Goode
ChoreographerBerkeley, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Joy Harjo
Poet and MusicianHonolulu, HI
2008 USA Fellow
Judith Schaechter
Stained Glass ArtistPhiladelphia, PA
2008 USA Fellow
Julie Bargmann
Landscape Architect and DesignerCharlottesville, VA
2008 USA Fellow
Kara Walker
Multidisciplinary ArtistNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Karen Kandel
ActorNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Laura Kasischke
Poet and Fiction WriterChelsea, MI
2008 USA Fellow
Lê Thi Diem Thúy
Poet and PerformerNorthampton, MA
2008 USA Fellow
Lourdes Portillo
FilmmakerSan Francisco, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Martha Rosler
Multidisciplinary ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Mary Jackson
Basket WeaverJohns Island, SC
2008 USA Fellow
Michael Asher
Conceptual ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Muhal Richard Abrams
Pianist and ComposerNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Pat Graney
ChoreographerSeattle, WA
2008 USA Fellow
Richard Notkin
CeramicistHelena, MT
2008 USA Fellow
Robert Cazimero
Composer, Musician, and Kumu HulaHonolulu, HI
2008 USA Fellow
Rodney McMillian
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Rosalba Rolón
Theater ArtistBronx, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Stephen Burks
Industrial DesignerBrooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Stephen Scott
ComposerColorado Springs, CO
2008 USA Fellow
Tayari Jones
Fiction WriterValley Cottage, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Tehching Hsieh
Performance ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Terry Adkins
Multidisciplinary ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Will Power
Playwright and PerformerBeacon, NY
2008 USA Fellow
William Greaves
Documentary FilmmakerNew York, NY
2008 USA Fellow
Wu Man
Pipa Virtuoso and ComposerCarlsbad, CA
2008 USA Fellow
Alex Rivera
FilmmakerNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Allan Sekula
Multimedia ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Ann Hamilton
Installation ArtistColumbus, OH
2007 USA Fellow
Anna Halprin
Avant-garde Dancer and ChoreographerGreenbrae, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Aranda/Lasch
Architects and DesignersNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Ball-Nogues Studio
Architects and DesignersLos Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Benjamin Millepied
Ballet Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Bill T. Jones
Dancer and ChoreographerValley Cottage, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Charles D’Ambrosio
Fiction Writer and EssayistPortland, OR
2007 USA Fellow
Charles Gaines
Conceptual ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Cherríe Moraga
Poet, Playwright, and EssayistOakland, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Chris Eyre
FilmmakerRapid City, SD
2007 USA Fellow
Daniel Joseph Martinez
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Don Byron
Composer and Multi-InstrumentalistBoiceville, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Edgar Arceneaux
Multimedia ArtistPasadena, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Elizabeth LeCompte
DirectorNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Evan Ziporyn
Clarinetist and ComposerLexington, MA
2007 USA Fellow
Gary Simmons
Sculptor and Installation ArtistNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Gwendolyn Magee
QuilterJackson, MS
2007 USA Fellow
Helena María Viramontes
Fiction WriterIthaca, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Henri Cole
PoetBoston, MA
2007 USA Fellow
Jason Moran
Composer and PianistNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Joanna Haigood
ChoreographerBolinas, CA
2007 USA Fellow
John Haines
PoetFairbanks, AK
2007 USA Fellow
John Santos
Composer and PercussionistOakland, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Judith Helfand
Documentary FilmmakerNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Julie Dash
FilmmakerLos Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Leila Josefowicz
ViolinistNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Luis Valdez
Playwright and FilmmakerSan Juan Bautista, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Maggie Orth
Electronic Textile ArtistSeattle, WA
2007 USA Fellow
Marcos Ramirez ERRE
Multidisciplinary ArtistSan Ysidro, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Marilyn Chin
PoetLa Mesa, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Mat Johnson
Fiction WriterHouston, TX
2007 USA Fellow
Michael Doucet
Cajun Fiddler and Singer-SongwriterLafayette, LA
2007 USA Fellow
Michael Sommers
Theater ArtistMinneapolis, MN
2007 USA Fellow
Office dA
ArchitectsBoston, MA
2007 USA Fellow
Pat Bowie
ActorBoca Raton, FL
2007 USA Fellow
Paul Chan
Multimedia ArtistNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Rennie Harris
Dancer and ChoreographerPhiladelphia, PA
2007 USA Fellow
Rhodessa Jones
Theater ArtistSan Francisco, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Robert Woodruff
Theater DirectorNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Shen Wei
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Susan Stone
Writer and ProducerSan Francisco, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Susie Silook
Yupik/Inupiaq CarverAdak, AK
2007 USA Fellow
Tina Landau
Playwright and Theater DirectorYonkers, NY
2007 USA Fellow
Tommy Joseph
Tlingit CarverSitka, AK
2007 USA Fellow
Uta Barth
PhotographerLos Angeles, CA
2007 USA Fellow
Virgil Ortiz
Ceramicist and DesignerCochiti Pueblo, NM
2007 USA Fellow
William Gay
Fiction WriterHohenwald, TN
2007 USA Fellow
Zoe Strauss
PhotographerPhiladelphia, PA
2007 USA Fellow
Ali Akbar Khan
Hindustani Classical MusicianSan Anselmo, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Alonzo King
Dancer and ChoreographerSan Francisco, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Amy Hempel
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Anna Brown Ehlers
Chilkat Blanket WeaverJuneau, AK
2006 USA Fellow
Anna Sew Hoy
SculptorLos Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Anne Bogart
Theater and Opera DirectorNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Antenna Design
DesignersNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Anthony Garcia
Playwright and Theater DirectorDenver, CO
2006 USA Fellow
Arline Fisch
Jewelry MakerSan Diego, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Basil Twist
Puppeteer and DirectorNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Beth Ann Fennelly
PoetOxford, MS
2006 USA Fellow
Bill Frisell and Jim Woodring
Cartoonist and MusicianSeattle, WA
2006 USA Fellow
Catherine Opie
PhotographerLos Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Chris Ware
CartoonistOak Park, IL
2006 USA Fellow
David Isay
Radio ProducerBrooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Dmae Roberts
Media Producer and Theater ArtistPortland, OR
2006 USA Fellow
Dominique Serrand
Theater DirectorMinneapolis, MN
2006 USA Fellow
Eiko and Koma
Dancers and ChoreographersNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
George Kuchar and Mike Kuchar
FilmmakersSan Francisco, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Heather McHugh
PoetSeattle, WA
2006 USA Fellow
Joe Sacco
Graphic NovelistPortland, OR
2006 USA Fellow
John Luther Adams
ComposerFairbanks, AK
2006 USA Fellow
Laylah Ali
PainterWilliamstown, MA
2006 USA Fellow
Liz Collins
Textile Artist and DesignerProvidence, RI
2006 USA Fellow
Lourdes Perez
Singer-SongwriterSacramento, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Marc Bamuthi Joseph
Spoken Word Poet, Dancer, and PlaywrightOakland, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Mark Bradford
Painter and Mixed-Media ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Mark Handforth
SculptorMiami, FL
2006 USA Fellow
Matthew Stadler
Fiction WriterPortland, OR
2006 USA Fellow
Meredith Monk
Multidisciplinary Artist and PerformerNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Michael Joo
Conceptual ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Michael Lesy
Nonfiction WriterAmherst, MA
2006 USA Fellow
Michael Queenland
Installation ArtistBrooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Natividad Cano
Mariachi MusicianFillmore, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Nick Cave
Multidisciplinary ArtistChicago, IL
2006 USA Fellow
Phillip Rodriguez
Documentary FilmmakerLos Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Ping Chong
Theater ArtistNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Ralph Lemon
Dancer and ChoreographerNew York, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Ronald K. Brown
Dancer and ChoreographerBrooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Sam Durant
Multidisciplinary ArtistLos Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Sandra Benitez
Fiction WriterMinneapolis, MN
2006 USA Fellow
Sarah Jaeger
PotterHelena, MT
2006 USA Fellow
Sterlin Harjo
FilmmakerTulsa, OK
2006 USA Fellow
Susan Power
Fiction WriterSaint Paul, MN
2006 USA Fellow
Tanya Aguiñiga
Furniture DesignerLos Angeles, CA
2006 USA Fellow
Teri Rofkar
Tlingit WeaverSitka, AK
2006 USA Fellow
Thomas Allen Harris
Filmmaker and PerformerGreenwood Lake, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Victor LaValle
Fiction WriterBrooklyn, NY
2006 USA Fellow
Wesley McNair
PoetNorridgewock, ME
2006 USA Fellow
William Pope.L
Performance ArtistLewiston, ME
2006 USA Fellow